May
05
2008
  • Share it:

Laurent Blanc

LAURENT BLANC
Born: 19 November 1965 in Ales (France)
Nationality: French
Nickname: Le President (The President)
Playing career: 1983-1991: Montpellier. 1991-1992: Napoli. 1992-1993: Nimes. 1993-1995: Saint-Etienne. 1995-1996: Auxerre. 1996-1997: Barcelona. 1997-1999: Marseille. 1999-2001: Internazionale. 2001-2003: Manchester United.
Honours as a player: 1988: European U-21 champion. 1990: French cup winner, French player of the year. 1996: French league and cup winner. 1997: European Cup Winners’ Cup winner, Spanish cup winner. 1998: FIFA World Cup™ winner. 2000: European Championship winner. 2003: English league champion. 97 caps and 16 goals for France.
Coaching career: since July 2007: Bordeaux.