Oct
21
2007
  • Share it:

Ubaldo Fillol

Ubaldo Fillol
Full name: Ubaldo Matildo Fillol
Nickname: “the Duck”
Born: 21 July 1950 in San Miguel del Monte, Buenos Aires province (Argentina).
Nationality: Argentinian
Clubs as a player: 1969-1971: Quilmes (57 matches). 1972-1973: Racing Club de Avellaneda (59 matches). 1973-1983: River Plate (360 matches). 1983: Argentinos Juniors (17 matches). 1984-1985: Flamengo (Brazil, 34 matches). 1985-1986: Atletico Madrid (Spain, 17 matches). 1987-1989: Racing Club de Avellaneda (71 matches). 1989-1990: Velez Sarsfield (42 matches).
Career as a coach: Since 1999, he has been goalkeeping coach of the Argentinian national teams and has also had a short spell as coach of Racing Club de Avellaneda.
Honours as a player: Argentinian metropolitan championship winner in 1975, 1977, 1979 and 1980. Argentinian national championship winner in 1975, 1979 and 1981. Supercopa Sudamericana winner in 1988. World Cup winner in 1978 and best goalkeeper of the 1974 FIFA World Cup™. 58 caps for Argentina.