Mar
14
2008
  • Share it:

Salvador Cabanas

Born: 5 August 1980 in Asuncion, Paraguay.
Nationality: Paraguayan
Height: 1.73m
Weight: 78 kg
Nickname: “Chava”
Position: forward
Clubs: 1998-1999: 12 de Octubre (Paraguay). 1999-2000: Guarani (Paraguay). 2000-2001: 12 de Octubre (Paraguay). 2001-2003: Audax Italiano (Chile). 2003-2006: Jaguares de Chiapas (Mexico). Since 2006: America (Mexico).
Honours: 2003: top scorer in the Chilean Apertura (18 goals) 2006: top scorer in the Mexican Clausura (11 goals). 2007: top scorer in the Copa Libertadores (10 goals). 30 caps for Paraguay, five goals.