Jul
31
2008
  • Share it:

Fernando Gago

Fernando Gago
Born: 10 April 1986 in Ciudadela, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nickname: “Pintita”
Position: Defensive midfielder
Nationality: Argentinian
Height: 1.78m
Weight: 69 kg
Clubs: Until 2004: Club Social Parque. 2004- 2007: Boca Juniors. Since January 2007: Real Madrid (Spain).
Honours: 2005: winner of the FIFA LJ-20 World Cup in the Netherlands, the Recopa Sudamericana, the Copa Sudamericana and the Argentinian Apertura. 2006: winner of the Recopa Sudamericana and the Argentinian Clausura. 2007 and 2008: Spanish league championship winner. 13 caps for Argentina (he made his debut on 7 February 2007 in his country’s 1-0 win over France in Paris).

20 QUESTIONS ANSWERS
Fernando Gago
1. What does football mean to you?
It’s my life.
2. Which club did you support as a child?
Boca Juniors.
3. Did you ever have an idol?
Yes, Diego Maradona and Fernando Redondo.
4. What is your fondest footballing memory?
The day of my first division debut, 5 December 2004.
5. What has been your biggest disappointment in football?
When Boca Juniors lost against Estudiantes de la Plata in the final of the 2006 Apertum.
6. If you had not become a footballer, what would you have become?
I have always played football so I have never had time to think about that.
7. What is your favourite type of music?
Cumbia.
8. And your favourite book?
Emotional Intelligence.
9. Your favourite film?
Gladiator.
10. Which is your favourite city?
Buenos Aires.
11. What is your favourite food?
Escalope with chips.
12. What is your favourite hobby?
Golf.
13. What do you spend most of your money on?
My house.
14. What was your first job?
Delivering pizzas.
15. Who has been the most influential figure in world history?
Diego Maradona.
16. What are you scared of?
Heights.
17. What was the worst moment in your life?
When my father Hector died in September 2005.
18. How do you see the future of the world?
It looks very bad.
19. Where would you like to go on holiday?
Bali.
20. Whom would you most like to meet?
Madonna.
YES OR NO?
Are you superstitious? Yes
Have you ever cried in the dressing room? Yes
Do you swap shirts with opponents? No
Do you read the newspaper every day? No